"BACON" BITS bonanza competition

Privacy Policy

Effective since January 7, 2021

DISCLAIMER: Thank you, dear reader, for taking the time to stop by our privacy policy page. Although we take the care and responsibility to provide you with honest and up-to-date information, please note that we cannot guarantee the accuracy of all the information published on this site. For example, the type of vEEF™ products available with your local stockist is subject to change, or typographical errors may occur when identifying a store near you. We will do our best to keep this site up to date with correct information as we don’t want any of you to be confused by anything you read or see. Understand that this is a manual process, so please realise that we may not be able to remove or edit particular parts immediately. We appreciate your sharp eyes–if you find anything suspect or misleading in any way, please contact us.

INTRO

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for our vEEF™ website, http://www.veef.com.au.

vEEF™ (“we”, “us”, or “our”) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This page also informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our website and the choices you have associated with that data.

We are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We use your data to provide and improve your experience on our website. By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

COUNTRY LAW AND ACCOMPANYING RIGHTS

Please understand that you may have additional rights originating from the country laws based on where you live. These country-based rights may augment, strengthen, or otherwise somehow compliment any privacy rights you have inherently. Our policy is to comply fully with the privacy policies of every jurisdiction in which we operate. Accordingly, you are free to contact us at any time to assert any personal rights from your country of origin.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, while using certain features of our website, we may ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

・First name and last name

・Email address

・Contact number

・Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

We may use your personal data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

・Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

・Where required or authorised by law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

COOKIES

In some cases, we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing an anonymous, unique ID number) to your device. This enables us to recognise your device and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with the same requests. It also enables us to keep track of the products that you like, and the promotions that you’ve been a part of so that, if you consent, we can send you news about new exciting products and promotions that you might like. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our website.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your device does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of devices connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

USAGE DATA

In order to provide you with the best experience, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

・Browser type, version and language

Operating system

・Pages viewed while browsing our website, page access times and referring website address

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

LOCATION DATA

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so. We use this data to provide features of our website (eg: vEEF™ Finder) , to improve and customise our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use our website at any time by way of your device settings.

THIRD-PARTY TRACKING AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

We participate in interest-based advertising and engage third-party advertising companies to serve you targeted advertisements based on your online browsing history and your interests. We permit third-party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party services, to collect, information about your use of our website over time so that they may display ads on our website, on other websites, apps or services you may use, and on other devices you may use. 

Typically, though not always, the information used for interest-based advertising is collected through cookies or similar tracking technologies. We may share a common account identifier (such as an email address or user ID) or hashed data with our third party advertising partners to help identify you across devices. We and our third-party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. 

Know that however, you have the ability to opt-out of some of this advertising by adjusting your privacy to your needs. You can set your browser to delete or notify you of cookies by actively managing the settings on your browser or mobile device. Please note that some advertising opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. Furthermore, if you use a different device, change browsers or delete the opt-out cookies, you may need to perform the opt-out task again. You may also be able to limit certain interest-based mobile advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting “limit ad tracking” (iOS) or “opt-out of interest based ads” (Android).

EXTERNAL LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Please note, we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACTING US

We welcome any comments, enquiries or feedback about this Privacy Policy. Please don’t hesitate to contact us here.

––––

Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on vEEF™ in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. vEEF™ may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Act or other applicable legislation.